Choose your region |

twitter @archery_southoz  @archery_southoz    facebook     New Members Existing Members

We're a Good Sports Club.... is your Club?

 

Australian Free Business Directory

2010-2019

National Representation

Archers in South Australia have formed a strong tradition at the elite level, with selection at Olympics since archery was reintroduced to the Games in 1972. SA representation at Olympic Games, Commonwealth Games and World Championships includes:

  • 2017 Archery World Cup, Salt Lake City, USA
    Pat Coghlan (Victor Harbor AC) (male compound) 9th (Teams event – 6th)
  • 2017 National Matchplay Series Finals, Sydney, AUS
    Pat Coghlan (Victor Harbor AC) (male compound) – GOLD medal
    Sherry Gale (Victor Harbor AC) (female compound) – SILVER medal
    Clare Reuther (Adelaide AC) (female recurve) – 4th
  • 2017 World Crossbow Championships, Strathalbyn, AUS
    Trevor Hancock, Cressy Bowmen - GOLD medal (target), SILVER medal (Mixed Teams target), 4th (matchplay), GOLD medal (field), BRONZE medal (field Team)
    Deb Upright, Southern Vales AC – SILVER medal (target), 6th (Mixed Teams target), SILVER medal (matchplay) , GOLD medal (field) , 6th (field Team)
    Greg Mitchell, Great Southern Archers – BRONZE medal (target), BRONZE medal (matchplay) , SILVER medal (field)
    Graeme Hahn, Kidman Archers – 9th (target), 4th (Mixed Teams target)
    Paul Blatch, Southern Vales AC – 7th (target), 5th (Mixed Teams target) , 5th (field) , 5th (field Team)
    Robert Freeman, Kidman Archers, 4th (target), 5th (Mixed Teams target) , 8th (field) , 5th (field Team)
    Mark Dibdin, Southern Vales AC, 6th (target), 4th (Mixed Teams target), 6th (field) , 4th (field Team)
    Chris Morriss, Southern Vales AC – 10th (target), 5th (Mixed Teams target)
    Tracy Bettens, Southern Vales AC –  4th (target), 6th (Mixed Teams target)
    Kym Cole, 6th (target), 6th (Mixed Teams target), 4th (field) , 6th (field Team)
    Mark Goodyer, Barossa AC, 9th (target), SILVER medal (Mixed Teams target)
    Martin Stuart-Skinner, Victor Harbor AC, 13th (target)
  • 2017 Archery World Cup, Shanghai
    Male Compound: Pat Coghlan (Victor Harbor AC) - BRONZE medal
  • 2017 Australian Open, Brisbane
    Male Compound:        Pat Coghlan (Victor Harbor AC) - GOLD medal
    Female Compound:    Sherry Gale (Victor Harbor AC) - GOLD medal
    Rhiannon Mills (Victor Harbor AC) - 5th
    Clare Reuther (Adelaide AC) - SILVER medal
    Ian Dall (The Farm Indoor AC) - 17th
  • 2016 World Archery World Field Archery Championships, IRE
    Sherry Gale, Victor Harbor AC (Female Compound) – 22nd (Team 9th)
    Nicky Stuut, Cressy Bowmen (Female Recurve) – 26th
    Simon Fairweather OAM, Victor Harbor AC (Male Recurve) - 12th (Team 6th)
  • 2016 Junior Trans Tasman Championships, Christchurch, NZL
    Compound
    Cub Male: Rory Blake (1440 Round - 1st, Matchplay - Bronze)
    Cadet Male: Callan Ineson (1440 Round - 3rd)
    Recurve
    Cadet Female: Clare Reuther (1440 Round - 1st, Matchplay - Silver)
    Cadet Female: Shannon Blyth (1440 Round - 2nd, Matchplay - Silver, Mixed Team - Bronze)
    20&Under Male: Travis Pauley (1440 Round - 1st, Mixed Team - GOLD)
    (Australia won the Trans Tasman Trophy)
  • 2016 World Archery Oceania Target Championships, Nuku'Alofa, TGA
    Recurve
    Junior Female: Clare Reuther (GOLD Medal)
    Compound
    Cadet Male: Callan Ineson (Bronze Medal)
  • 2016 World Archery Indoor Championships, Ankara, TUR
    Recurve
    Junior Female: Clare Reuther (Ranked 20th, Finished equal 9th) (Team 8th)
  • 2014 Trans Tasman Teams Tournament, Brisbane, AUS
    Recurve
    Cadet Female: Clare Reuther
  • (Australia won Trans Tasman Trophy)
  • 2013 World Archery Target Championships, Antalya (Belek), TUR
    Compound
    Female: Sherry Gale (57th) (Team 9th)
    Male: Patrick Coghlan (17th) (Team 9th)
  • 2013 World Crossbow Championships, Visby, SWE
    Crossbow - Target
    Open Female (target): Deb Upright (4th)
    Crossbow - Forest
    Open Female (target): Deb Upright (Silver Medal)
    Teams Events - Target
    Mixed: Bronze (Deb Upright, Grimston, Lancaster)
  • 2012 World Archery Field Championships, Val d'Isere, FRA
    Compound
    Junior Male: Harry Neve (14th)
  • 2012 World Archery Indoor Championships, Las Vegas, USA
    Compound
    Female: Sue Martin (35th) (Compound Women's Team 9th - Marshall, Martin, Morgan)
    Male: Patrick Coghlan (equal 9th) (Compound Men's Team 9th - Brosnan, Coghlan, Verstegen)
    Junior Female: Louise Abbott (equal 9th)
  • 2011 World Crossbow Championships, Adelaide, AUS
    Crossbow - Target
    Open Female (target): Deb Upright (GOLD medal)
    Open Male (target): Trevor Hancock (GOLD Medal)
    Senior Male (target): Mark Goodyer (GOLD Medal), John Clark (Silver Medal)
    Open Male (sport): Chris Nunn (Bronze Medal)
    Senior Men (sport): John Cornish (GOLD Medal)
    Crossbow - Forest
    Open Female (target): Deb Upright (GOLD medal)
    Open Male (target): Trevor Hancock (Silver Medal)
    Senior Male (target): Mark Goodyer (Bronze Medal), John Clark (6th), Bill Pennington (8th)
    Matchplay
    Open Male (target): Trevor Hancock (Silver Medal)
    Open Female (target): Deb Upright (Bronze Medal)
    Senior Male (target): John Clark (GOLD Medal), Mark Goodyer (Bronze Medal)
    Teams Events - Target
    Mixed: GOLD Medal (Deb Upright, Grimston, Turner)
    Open Male (target): GOLD Medal (Trevor Hancock, Lancaster, Morgan)
    Senior Male (target): GOLD Medal (Mark Goodyer, John Clark, Neilson)
    Open Male (sport): GOLD Medal (Chris Nunn, Terry, Tombs)
    Teams Event - Field
    Mixed: GOLD Medal (Trevor Hancock, Mark Goodyer, Morgan)
  • 2011 World Archery Youth Championships, Legnica, POL
    Compound
    Junior Male: Jesse Gale (Bronze Medal)
  • 2011 World Archery Championships, Torino, ITA
    Compound
    Female: Sherry Gale (57th) (Compound Women's Team 17th - McCall, Gale, Anear)
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games (Archery), New Delhi, IND
    Compound
    Male: Patrick Coghlan (equal 9th) (Compound Men's Team 4th - Coghlan, Freeman, Timms)
  • 2010 World Junior Field Archery Championships, Visegrad, HUN
    Compound
    Junior Male: Harry Neve (6th), Andrew Bradley (13th)

    Other Medals

    • 2010 World Cup - Shanghai CHN
      Male Compound Team - GOLD Medal (Pat Coghlan, Clint Freeman, Robert Timms)

       

Sponsors

Copyright 2017 by DotNetNuke Corporation & ARCHERY South Australia